support bay
Home About Us My Account Contact Information
Shopping Cart Checkout
 | Login | 
 |  Privacy  | 
English French
    Search:
Items in the shopping cart:0
Current total:$0.00
Systems
Hardware
Software
Storage
Networking
Brands

 

 

Omnitron iConverter Modular T1/E1 Multiplexer
Omnitron iConverter Modular T1/E1 Multiplexer, 1000 Mbit/s, 1000Base-T, ST, Wired, 850 nm, 21653.5" (550m)







 SKU:   1019429332 - 9051453
 Manufacturer:   Omnitron Systems Technology
 Mfg. Part number:   2420-0-T
 Availability:   No
 Retail Price:   $995.00
 Our Price:    $714.59
 

 


  

Protect Your Investment :








Wireless technologies
Wired

Fibre channel ports
1

Weight
226.79g

Input current
1.6A

Operating temperature range (T-T)
0 - 50 °C

Storage temperature range (T-T)
-40 - 80 °C

Operating relative humidity range
5 - 95%

Operating altitude
-3937 - 157480.3" (-100 - 4000m)

Transfer rate (Mbps)
1000 Mbit/s

Converter input interface
1000Base-T

Fiber optic connector
ST

Converter output interface
1000Base-X

Certification
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS 3

Cabling technology
10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-X

Dimensions (WxDxH)
21.59 x 114.3 x 71.12 mm

Power requirements
3.3VDC

Link budget
7 dB

Fiber type
DF

Internal
Yes

Color of product
Grey

Wavelength
850 nm

Maximum transfer distance
21653.5" (550m)

Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode

Tx power (min)
-10 dBm

Tx power (max)
-4 dBm

Rx power (min)
-17 dBm

Rx power (max)
-3 dBm

Mean time between failures (MTBF)
340000h
Features:

- Modular system multiplexes up to sixteen independent T1/E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet onto a fiber link
- Multiple groups of modules are supported in a chassis
- Optional Ethernet connectivity to adjacent module
- Remotely-managed configuration and testing enables rapid deployment
- Manageable via SNMP with Omnitron’s NetOutlook® Management Software or third party software
- CLI management interface via TELNET or serial port
- Commercial (0 to 50º C ) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
- Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
- iConverter TM3 Fiber Transport Modules
- Small Form Pluggable (SFP) or fixed fiber transceivers, in standard and CWDM wavelengths
- Multimode, single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber options

iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX Modules

- In band (FAC2) T1 loop-back
- Out of band local loop-back on the copper and fiber ports, remote fiber loop-back and circuit test modes
- Supports balanced T1/E1 or unbalanced E1
- Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
- 24 hour T1/E1 statistic logging
- Optional external I/O clock port

The iConverter Modular T1/E1 Multiplexer transports up to sixteen T1/E1 circuits and 10/100/1000 Ethernet over a fiber transport link or CWDM channel. This flexible and scalable system is comprised of an iConverter TM3 fiber transport module, and one or more iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX modules installed in a 2, 5 or 19-module chassis.

Each iConverter TM3 module and up to four contiguous iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX modules combine to form a MUX group. A MUX group can connect with another MUX group at the opposite end of a dedicated fiber link. A MUX group can also interoperate with a Managed iConverter fixed-configuration T1/E1 Multiplexer.

Multiple MUX groups can be installed in a chassis, enabling high-density, star-topology deployments.

The iConverter Modular T1/E1 Multiplexer system is designed for service provider, enterprise, government and energy/utility networks.

Service provider and utility applications include mobile backhaul and business services that require delivery of multiple T1/E1s and/or Ethernet. High density configurations save rack space at the Central Office, and compact designs provide cost-effective demarcation at the cell tower or customer premises.

Enterprise and government applications include extension of multiple T1/E1 circuits from a service provider demarcation point, and building-to-building PBX connectivity.

The TM3 transport module has two Ethernet backplane ports for providing additional Ethernet connectivity to adjacent modules . A common application of this feature is to combine a 4-Port switch module in the adjacent slot to provide an solution with four additional 10/100/1000 ports.

The iConverter TM3 fiber transport module is available with fixed-fiber or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. This enables easy adaptability to different fiber types (multimode, single-mode, single-mode single fiber), distances and wavelengths (standard and CWDM).

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX module supports four copper RJ-48 ports for balanced T1/E1 applications. Adapter cables are available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX module features an optional external clock port that can be configured as a clock input or output. As an input, the port can be connected to an external clock source, such as a GPS receiver, to provide a common clock for the module. As an output, the port can provide the recovered T1/E1 clock from port 1 to other TDM equipment at the site.
    | Affiliate Login | 
 |  Career  |  Customer Service  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Copyright © 1988-2015  | 
Solution Graphics

PriceGrabber User Ratings for PCSuperDeals